1. Visa House
  2. Russian Visa Types
  3. Russian Business Visa

Russian Business Visa

Russian Business Visa

Russian business visa is the most popular type of Russian visa for businesspeople and long-term trips.

The cost and the processing time of a business visa depends on several factors:
  • visa's validity period and number of permitted entries
  • who issues Visa Invitation and how it is submitted to the Consulate
  • visa and Visa Invitation's urgency
  • your citizenship and the purpose of visit
  • prices and quality of your visa assistant's services
As a rule, business visa is issued in 3–30 days and for 100–350 EUR. Business visas can be:
  • single- or double-entry valid for up to 3 months
  • multiple-entry valid for up to 1 year or up to 3 years in some cases.
According to the Russian legislation, the complete term of stay in Russia on a business visa should not exceed 90 days within each 180 days.
Invitations for business visa can be:
  • Invitation from the Migration police – issued by the local department of the Russian Migration police (former FMS) upon the request of Russian accredited companies
  • Invitation MFA – issued by the Consular Department of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) upon the request of Russian state organizations
  • Official Invitation-Letter – issued directly by the Russian organization and is available only for citizens of the USA, Norway, Switzerland, Japan and EU (except for citizens of the UK and Ireland)
Invitations for business visa can be submitted to the Russian Consulates in different forms:
  • original Invitation from the Migration police or MFA on a stamped form (so-called Yellow page) – is required to get a multiple-entry visa; be noted that the delivery of the original Invitation will require time and additional fee
  • copy of an Invitation from the Migration police or MFA on a stamped form – is required to get a single- and double-entry visa
  • electronic Invitation – Telex – an Invitation from the Migration police or MFA is sent directly to the Russian Consulate of your choice
  • original or copy of an Official Invitation-Letter from a Russian organization – depending on citizenship, number of permitted entries and other factors, the Consulate may request the original Invitation and has the right to process visas up to 10 days
Russian visa can be obtained by a foreigner only at the Russian Consulate in the country of which citizen he/she is.
Citizens of the Schengen countries can obtain a visa in any country-member of the Schengen Area.
To receive a Russian visa in a third country, one must submit a residence or work permit in this country.

Business visa can be extended only in exceptional cases (such as a serious illness) and only upon the request of your Visa Sponsor. We strongly recommend you to keep in mind the expiry date of your visa in order to avoid problems upon departure from Russia.

Sample of Russian Business Visa Invitation
Sample of Russian Business Visa Invitation
Visa House will issue an Invitation for Business visa.
Order Business Visa Invitation on-line
Need help? Feel free to get online consultation from our experienced visa specialist, please choose the most convenient way to contact us.

Prices for Russian business visa invitation

The complete term of stay in Russia should not exceed 90 days within each 180 days.
Registration of visa – 38 USD.

Telex from the Migration police

Number of entries Visa's validity period Processing time
5
w.days
11
w.days
15
w.days
Single-Entry 30 days 125 95
90 days 135 100
Double-Entry 30 days 140 105
90 days 150 110
Multiple-Entry 90 days 145 130
180 days 170 160
365 days 190 180
  • Processing time is indicated without taking into account a day of creation of the order. If the order is placed after 6:30 PM, one more working day is added.

Invitation from the Migration police

Number of entries Visa's validity period Processing time
5
w.days
11
w.days
15
w.days
Single-Entry 30 days 110 90
90 days 120 95
Double-Entry 30 days 130 100
90 days 140 105
Multiple-Entry 90 days 135 120
180 days 160 150
365 days 180 170
  • Processing time is indicated without taking into account a day of creation of the order. If the order is placed after 6:30 PM, one more working day is added.

Official Invitation-Letter from a Russian organization

Number of entries Visa's validity period Processing time
in 15 minutes
Is available for citizens of EU (except for citizens of the UK and Ireland), Norway, Switzerland and Liechtenstein
Single-Entry 30 days 50
90 days 60
Double-Entry 30 days 55
90 days 80
Multiple-Entry* 90 days 100
180 days 125
365 days 140
730 days** 235
For US citizens
Multiple-Entry 1095 days 280
For citizens of Japan
Single-Entry 90 days 60
Multiple-Entry 1095 days** 280
* Only if the person already had and used a Russian visa within the previous year.
** Only if the person already had 2 multiple-entry visas and used them within the last 2 years; the possibility of obtaining must be coordinated first with the Consulate.
  • Visa issuance process at the Russian Consulate takes up to 10 days.
  • Correction of Invitation-Letter – 15 USD.

Invitation-Letter from the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation

Number of entries Visa's validity period Processing time
2
w.days
3
w.days
Is available for citizens of EU (except for citizens of the UK and Ireland), Norway, Switzerland and Liechtenstein.
For citizens of India, Iran and China the price is increased by 25 USD
Single-Entry 30 days 60
90 days 70
Double-Entry 30 days 65
90 days 85
Multiple-Entry 180 days* 135
365 days* 150
730 days** 250
1825 days** 325
For US citizens
Multiple-Entry 1095 days** 295
For citizens of Japan
Single-Entry 90 days 70
Multiple-Entry 1095 days** 295
* Only if the person already had and used a Russian business visa within the previous year.
** Only if the person already had 2 Russian business visas and used them within the previous year; the possibility of obtaining must be coordinated first with the Consulate.
  • Processing time is indicated without taking into account a day of creation of the order. If the order is placed after 11:00 AM, one more working day is added.
  • Visa processing takes up to 3 days at the Russian Consulate.

Frequently asked questions about business visa

Should I indicate the exact dates of my trip while ordering a Visa Invitation or can I put approximate dates?

You should indicate the exact visa start and expiry dates; however, you can travel to Russia at any time within this period. We recommend you to indicate the maximum validity period of the chosen business visa, for example, 90 days. Please keep in mind that visa is valid only for the exact dates, so you can neither enter the country earlier your visa’s starting date, no overstay its validity.

Can I obtain a new visa without leaving Russia?

As a rule, you should leave Russia to get a new visa at the Russian Consulate. We recommend you to apply for a new Visa Invitation well in advance and to choose the most convenient Consulate to obtain a visa.