+7 (495) 721–10–21
Now our office is closed. Working day will be started in 9 h. 35 min.
ENG RUS FRA GER
  Enter the System
E-mail:
Password:
Remember password
 
Not registered yet?
Register now!
Forgot Your Password?
E-mail it to yourself!
How to register your visa How to register your visa
Migration Card Migration Card

How to register your visa




The new Federal law “On Amendments to Certain Legislative Acts of the Russian Federation” № 42-ФЗ from March 20, 2011 came into force on March 25, 2011. According to this law registration of the visa means the following:

A foreign citizen can be registered at the residence address upon a personal presence of landlord, or at the address if inviting company.

Within 7 days all the foreigners coming to Russia must get migration registration, which means to deliver filled in blank of “Arrival Notification of Foreign Citizen to the place of Destination” (Arrival Notification.pfd, 115 Kb) to the local Migration office and get the detachable part of Notification back.

Registration of your visa (delivery of the Arrival Notification) after 7 days from your arrival requests to pay the penalty in police.

Before leaving Russia as well as moving to another place of stay in Russia foreign citizen must not be removed from the migration control in the local FMS, but have pass the detachable part of the notification form at the exit border guards or other persons upon request.

So it means that visa registration must be done every time the person enters Russia or changes the place of stay in Russia.

The absence of registration will not allow you to follow some legal acts and can be a reason for a penalty or arrest by police.

The procedures and requirements for registration can vary in different regions of Russia.

Important: In case of a problem with your visa registration, please, see the section of Questions & Answers.

If you stay in the hotel, they will register your visa for a period of your stay.

If you do not stay in the hotel, your visa can be registered by the owner of the home (the owner of the apartment or other people registered in this apartment) where you stay. For that it is necessary to fill in the Arrival Notification blank and to deliver it to the local Migration office or the post office. The owner of the apartment should present there:

  • his/her passport;
  • copies of your passport, visa and migration card.

It costs 220 RUR to send the Notification by post.

If you come to Moscow with the visa issued on the base of our invitation:

1. On a Tourist visa.

If you do not stay in the hotel, your visa can be registered by any person (who is registered in the flat where you stay) at the local Migration service or at the post office (see the previous information).

The company Visa House helps to register in Moscow. For this procedure, please send us by E-mail or by fax within 7 working days after the arrival in Russia:

  • the passport copy;
  • the copy of the visa;
  • the copy of the migration card;
  • the address in Moscow where you are expecting to stay;
  • the contact phone number.

Normally Migration services are located in the same buildings of local Internal Ministry offices – see the list of Moscow offices of the Internal Ministry of Russia and the list of post office departments (in Russian).

2. On a Business visa.

We make the first registration free of charge. For this procedure, please send us by E-mail or by fax within 7 days after the arrival in Russia:

  • the passport copy;
  • the copy of the visa;
  • the copy of the migration card;
  • the address in Moscow where you are expecting to stay;
  • the contact phone number.

Registration of a multiple visa is done for up to 3 months.

The procedure of registration takes 1–2 working days in the Central Migration Service Office of Moscow, after that you will get a detachable part of Arrival Notification.

If you leave Russia or go to a different region of Russia, be sure to bring with you the detachable part of the Arrival Notification that you have to pass on the border.

The procedure of registration (getting migration registration and struck of the register) repeats every time after entering Russia.

2. On a visa for highly qualified specialists.

The period during which the inviting party is obliged to register the highly qualified specialists and their family members is 90 days from the date of their arrival to Russia.

If the registered highly qualified specialists and of their family members move to other regions of Russia for up to 30 days, then they are not required to register at their new place of residence.

To download notification arrival's form of foreign citizen:
Arrival_Notification.pdf, 115 Kb

The face side of the detachable part of the notification blank for foreigners The back side of the detachable part of the notification blank for foreigners
Samples of both sides of the detachable part of the notification blank for foreigners
Zoom in
  Contact us
Site map
+7 (495) 721–1021
Moscow Time
(GMT+04:00)
23:25
Thursday, July 24, 2014