Eng
Rus
Fra
Ger
+7 (495) 120 12 77

Callback

Phone number with country and city codes. Example: +1 (222) 333-33-33.

Ask by email

Contact information
Free online consultation
Tel./Fax:
+7 (495) 120 12 77
Viber:
+37282677778

Visa Types

Russian visas differ in:
  • type of visa – tourist, business, work, private, family member, transit visa, i.e., according to the purpose of visit to Russia (there are also some other types of visa which are required for very specific cases and not for all foreign nationals, e.g., visas for diplomats, sailors and students, for humanitarian and religious purposes, etc.)
  • period of validity of visa, i.e. the maximum permitted period of stay in Russia (for how many days and in what period one can legally stay in the country)
  • number of entries – single-entry, double-entry and multiple-entry, i.e. the number of permitted entries to Russia within the period of validity of a visa
  • other numerous parameters, e.g., the form of a Visa Invitation (original, photocopy, electronic form), visa processing time, etc.

The field of Russian visas is rather difficult and extensive, that's why we recommend you to get a consultation from the experienced visa specialist to choose the best variant of Russian visa according to the purpose of your trip, the visa urgency, your citizenship and other conditions.

Need help? Feel free to get online consultation from our experienced visa specialist, please choose the most convenient way to contact us.
Tourist Russian Visa

Tourist visa is the cheapest and the easiest visa to get. This type of visa is ideal for a short-term trip to Russia (for up to 30 days). On average, tourist visa can be issued in 10 days and for 100–150 EUR.

Tourist visa allows you to enter the country not only for the purpose of tourism but also to participate in business negotiations or, for example, visit Russian relatives and friends.

However, the official purpose of your visit should be the tourism. To get a tourist visa, you will need an Invitation Letter which can be issued only by a Russian tourist company included in federal register of tour operators.
Hotel reservation confirmation is not sufficient to get a visa.

Tourist visa is valid only for one entry.
As an exception, Russian double-entry tourist visa can be issued only for:
a) trips from Russia to some neighboring country and back (e.g., the CIS countries, the Baltic states)
b) trips to the country the return from which is carried out through the territory of Russia (e.g., China and Mongolia).

Russian visa can be obtained by a foreigner only at the Russian Consulate in the country of which citizen he/she is.
Citizens of the Schengen countries can obtain a visa in any country-member of the Schengen Area.
To receive a Russian visa in a third country, one must submit a residence or work permit in this country.

Tourist visa can be extended only in exceptional cases such as a serious illness. We strongly recommend you to keep in mind the expiry date of your visa in order to avoid problems upon departure from Russia.

Tourist Invitation consists of a Tourist Confirmation with the attached (not always) Tourist Voucher containing the information on the stay in the country (so-called tourist traffic voucher). In addition we send a sample of the filled in Consular Questionnaire.
As a rule, the Tourist Invitation can be submitted to the Consulate in copy.

Sample of Russian Visa Tourist Confirmation
Sample of Russian Visa Tourist Confirmation
Sample of Russian Visa Tourist Voucher
Sample of Russian Visa Tourist Voucher
Sample of Russian Visa Tourist Questionnaire
Sample of Russian Visa Tourist Questionnaire
Visa House will issue an Invitation for tourist visa, and you won't need to confirm the hotel reservation.
Need help? Feel free to get online consultation from our experienced visa specialist, please choose the most convenient way to contact us.
Business Russian Visa

Business visa is the most popular type of Russian visa for businesspeople and long-term trips.

The cost and the processing time of a business visa depends on several factors:
  • visa's validity period and number of permitted entries
  • who issues Visa Invitation and how it is submitted to the Consulate
  • visa and Visa Invitation's urgency
  • your citizenship and the purpose of visit
  • prices and quality of your visa assistant's services
As a rule, business visa is issued in 3-30 days and for 100–350 EUR. Business visas can be:
  • single- or double-entry valid for up to 3 months
  • multiple-entry valid for up to 1 year or up to 3 years in some cases.
According to the Russian legislation, the complete term of stay in Russia on a business visa should not exceed 90 days within each 180 days.
Invitations for business visa can be:
  • Invitation FMS – issued by the local office of the Russian Federal Migration Service (FMS) upon the request of Russian accredited companies
  • Invitation MFA – issued by the Consular Department of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) upon the request of Russian state organizations
  • Official Invitation-Letter – issued directly by the Russian organization and is available only for citizens of the USA, Norway, Switzerland, Japan and EU (except for citizens of the UK, Ireland and Croatia)
Invitations for business visa can be submitted to the Russian Consulates in different forms:
  • original Invitation FMS or MFA on a stamped form (so-called Yellow page) – is required to get a multiple-entry visa; be noted that the delivery of the original Invitation will require time and additional fee
  • copy of an Invitation FMS or MFA on a stamped form – is required to get a single- and double-entry visa
  • electronic Invitation – Telex – an Invitation FMS or MFA is sent directly to the Russian Consulate of your choice
  • original or copy of an Official Invitation-Letter from a Russian organization – depending on citizenship, number of permitted entries and other factors, the Consulate may request the original Invitation and has the right to process visas up to 10 days
Russian visa can be obtained by a foreigner only at the Russian Consulate in the country of which citizen he/she is.
Citizens of the Schengen countries can obtain a visa in any country-member of the Schengen Area.
To receive a Russian visa in a third country, one must submit a residence or work permit in this country.

Business visa can be extended only in exceptional cases (such as a serious illness) and only upon the request of your Visa Sponsor. We strongly recommend you to keep in mind the expiry date of your visa in order to avoid problems upon departure from Russia.

Sample of Russian Business Visa Invitation
Sample of Russian Business Visa Invitation
Visa House will issue an Invitation for Business visa.
Need help? Feel free to get online consultation from our experienced visa specialist, please choose the most convenient way to contact us.
Work Russian Visa

Work visa is the most complex and expensive visa type necessary for foreign nationals permanently working in Russia.

There are 2 types of work visas:
  • Single-entry visa valid for 90 days – is issued by the Russian Consulate on the basis of Work Visa Invitation (which is issued on the basis of work permit)
  • Multiple-entry visa – is reissued on the basis of a single-entry visa at the local office of the Russian Federal Migration Service (FMS) for the period of validity of work permit (no more than 1 year)

Starting from 2010, there is a new type of Work visa – For Highly Qualified Specialists – which has several advantages (e.g., is valid for 3 years), but the salary of such a specialist in Russia should amount to more than two million rubles per year.

To get a work visa, your inviting Company-Employer is required to obtain several documents: Medical Certificate (issued on the basis of analyses of a foreign national), Quotas at the administration of civil service of the employment of population (UGSZN), Permit to hire foreign workers, Invitation for work visa and visa itself which can be got at the Consulate or in the local FMS office.

Work visa processing time and cost depend on several factors:
  • your profession and type of intended work in Russia
  • your citizenship
  • visa and Visa Invitation's urgency
  • prices and quality of your visa assistant's services
As a rule, work visa can be issued in 80-100 days with an average cost 40000 RUR ($ 1250, 1000 €).

To extend a work visa or get a new multiple-entry work visa, it is not required to leave the country, it can be issued at a local FMS office upon presentation of a Work permit valid for a new term.
Russian visa can be obtained by a foreigner only at the Russian Consulate in the country of which citizen he/she is.
Citizens of the Schengen countries can obtain a visa in any country-member of the Schengen Area.
To receive a Russian visa in a third country, one must submit a residence or work permit in this country.
Sample of the Invitation for the Russian work visa
Sample of the Invitation for the Russian work visa
Visa House will help your Company-Employer to get a Work Visa Invitation for you with the following extension of work visa and re-issuance of a single-entry visa into a multiple-entry visa.
Need help? Feel free to get online consultation from our experienced visa specialist, please choose the most convenient way to contact us.
Russian Visa for Highly Qualified Specialist
Visa for Highly Qualified Specialists is a new easier type of Work Visa which:
  • presupposes a salary (remuneration) of more than two million rubles per year for a foreigner with experience, skills or achievements in a particular area of activity
  • allows to get a multiple-entry visa once for up to 3 years and renew it without leaving Russia
  • does not require the Employer to obtain quotas and request from the employment centre, as well as to receive Permission to hire foreign workers
  • does not require a foreigner to make analysis to receive Medical Certificate, a voluntary medical insurance is sufficient instead
  • allows a foreigner to get a residence permit for himself and his family members
  • facilitates the visa registration requirements: the registration is not required for a short-term stay (up to 30 days) in other regions of Russia
Processing time and cost of a visa for Highly Qualified Specialists depends on several factors:
  • your profession and type of intended work in Russia
  • your citizenship
  • visa and Visa Invitation's urgency
  • prices and quality of your visa assistant's services
As a rule, visa for Highly Qualified Specialists can be issued in about 22 days with an average cost 25000 RUR ($ 850, 600 €).

To extend a visa for Highly Qualified Specialists or get a new multiple-entry work visa, it is not required to leave the country, it can be issued at a local FMS office.
Russian visa can be obtained by a foreigner only at the Russian Consulate in the country of which citizen he/she is.
Citizens of the Schengen countries can obtain a visa in any country-member of the Schengen Area.
To receive a Russian visa in a third country, one must submit a residence or work permit in this country.

An Invitation for a Highly Qualified Specialist visa (multiple-entry visa valid for up to 3 years, purpose of visit – “employment”) is issued on the basis of Work Permit by the Russian Federal Migration Service (FMS) upon request of Russian accredited organizations.

Sample of the Invitation for Highly Qualified Specialists visa
Sample of the Invitation for Highly Qualified Specialists visa
Visa House will help your Company-Employer to get an Invitation for your Highly Qualified Specialists visa with the following extension of this visa.
Need help? Feel free to get online consultation from our experienced visa specialist, please choose the most convenient way to contact us.
Private Russian Visa

Private visa is appropriate for those foreigners who have relatives or friends in Russia.

Since a Private Visa acquisition procedure is rather difficult and time consuming (especially for your friends or relatives), we recommend traveling on a Tourist or Business visa.

Private visa can be single- or double-entry with the maximum validity period of 90 days.

An Invitation for Private visa is issued (on a stamped form) by the local department of the Federal Migration Service (FMS) upon the request of an individual (Russian citizen or a foreigner-holder of a Russian permanent residence permit). The Private Visa Invitation processing time can take up to 3 months.

Private visa can also be obtained directly at the Consulate:
  • upon written request of a Russian citizen intended to enter Russia accompanied by the members of his family who are foreign nationals
  • upon written notarized request of a EU citizen legally residing in Russia and inviting close relatives
  • when the occasion requires to enter Russia for immediate treatment or due to serious illness or death of a close relative upon presentation of the appropriate official documents
  • by foreigners visiting military and civil burial grounds upon presentation of the appropriate official documents

As a rule, Private visa can be issued in not less than 60 days with an average cost 100 € (except the time needed for a Russian citizen to apply for a Private Visa Invitation to the local FMS department).

The extension of a Private visa is possible only in exceptional cases such as a serious illness. We strongly recommend you to keep in mind the expiry date of your visa in order to avoid problems upon departure from Russia.

Russian visa can be obtained by a foreigner only at the Russian Consulate in the country of which citizen he/she is.
Citizens of the Schengen countries can obtain a visa in any country-member of the Schengen Area.
To receive a Russian visa in a third country, one must submit a residence or work permit in this country.
Russian Visa for a family member

Family Member Visa is intended for close relatives who accompany a foreigner staying in Russia on a long-term business, work or other visa as well as on permanent Residence Permit.

If your close relatives (spouse, children under 18, disabled children aged 18 years and dependents) are traveling with you, they may apply for the Family Member Visa issued together with your visa on the basis of your Visa Invitation.

Processing time and cost of a Family Member visa depend on visa type of the “head of household” and on age of the accompanying family member (Consular and some other compulsory fees are not charged to minors). The time needed for issuing a visa to a family member is equal to the time needed for issuing a visa to the “head of household.”

According to the Russian legislation, the complete term of stay in Russia on a business visa should not exceed 90 days within each 180 days.

The extension of a Family Member visa is possible only in exceptional cases (such as a serious illness) and only upon the request of your Visa Sponsor. We strongly recommend you to keep in mind the expiry date of your visa in order to avoid problems upon departure from Russia.

If you are experiencing difficulties with obtaining a Family Member visa, it may be easier to apply for another type of visa, for example for Tourist or Business visa.

Need help? Feel free to get online consultation from our experienced visa specialist, please choose the most convenient way to contact us.
Transit Russian Visa

Transit visa is appropriate for foreigners intending to transit through Russia en route to a third country. As a rule, it is easy and inexpensive to get a Transit visa.

A Transit Visa is not required if you remain in the transit zone of the airport in order to catch an onward or connecting flight within 24 hours of arrival or more in case of forced stop.

Transit visas can be single- and double-entry.

Transit visas are normally valid for maximum of 3 days if travelling by air and 10 days if travelling by car.

Visa Invitation is not required. The Russian Consulate issues a Transit visa upon presentation of your travel documents and visa to the country of destination (if necessary).

If you have difficulties while acquiring your Transit visa, you may want to apply for a Tourist visa.

Visa House will help you to get an Invitation for Tourist visa valid for up to 30 days.
Need help? Feel free to get online consultation from our experienced visa specialist, please choose the most convenient way to contact us.
Visa-free entry
To entry the Russian Federation, visa is not required for:
  1. citizens of visa-free countries entering Russia for a specific period (from 30 to 90 days) and for specific purpose (tourism, business, etc.) and with some restrictions.
  2. citizens of all countries for some types of visa-free trips.
Need help? Feel free to get online consultation from our experienced visa specialist, please choose the most convenient way to contact us.
Forgot Your Password?
Enter e-mail

New password